Caer Bach

Small Hill fort with a large white recumbent stone in the centre.
This is a very different type of stone from that which is found in the immediate vicinity. There's a hollow just next to the stone, possibly it was underground at some point, but I can't see how it could be a glacial erratic, as the stratum it seems to come from is nearly at sea level, well below the height of the Tal-y-fan. So my instant response to seeing it was to think that someone had gone through a lot of bother to drag it up here. Mind, I'm no geologist and could be totally wrong about this. There are also cavalry tripping stones in the main entrance, that I am sure of.

The site has a clear view of the Conwy estuary and the Great Orme, but is still nicely tucked away from sight from the immediate locale. In retrospect, how I wish I'd tarried longer. The white stone of Caer Bach can be blamed for all of the posts I've clagged this website up with, it was the one that sent me looking for an online version of tma in the first place.
Hob Posted by Hob