Craigmaddie Muir

Fieldnotes

To be honest, there's not a lot to see here but the trip may be worth it by also taking in the Auld Wives' Lifts - a natural rock formation which looks like a dolmen. Look out for the many carved heads on the "capstone". The Lifts are to the left of the track up to the cairn.

Best parking is near Blairskaith Quarry. Ask permission at North Blochairn.
greywether Posted by greywether

Comments (1)

Actually there is a hell of a lot to see up there. The Lifts are magnificent, with adjacent rock art, standing stones and a local hermit to boot (Livi by name). The nearby Blairskaith Quarry is renowned for its fossils and its Crested Newts! Baldernock iself has an ancient association with Druidry (balder = druid). Blackdrop Posted by Blackdrop