Troswick

Fieldnotes

'Thin (just under 1') slab of a stone. Close to the edge of the sea, just up the bank from the beach.
Potentially stands a few feet downhill from a large ring of stones but its difficult to tell if it is a ring in reality or my imagination as there's quite a few stones over this land.
You'd see it from its side on if looking from out at sea (not as visible as if it were facing seaward). If this is to be seen from the sea, there's a much better promintary position just to the south, up the rise with the gorse, toward the road where there'd also be much less hills at its background so that it would appear on the skyline.
You can see it from the road. There's a road you can take down to the farm very close by.'