Easthouse

Fieldnotes

'A sturdy, concentric standing stone. Tall (7') and wide (4'), 2' deep. Very flat faced on one side, flat on the other but for a ripple. Extremely clean square corners. A slight lean; slightly tapered from top to bottom; a slice taken out of the perfect oblong from one corner down and across creating a chisseled shape when looked at from one side.
Right beside the road (dead-end road along White Ness, off A971), on the left hand side.
A collection of stones clumped together around its base, two large (one of which very(?) large and irregular, the other square but irregular), a few medium sized stones and a pile of small stones at the base of the standing stone. Perhaps these have been moved to make way for the road but they seem too odd a shape.
From here you can see just the tip of the other stone around Wormadale Hill on the other side of the voe, but only if you know to look for it. Its on the side of Whiteness voe, as other stones have been, but this time not on the bank but way off on the flat top of the rise (White Ness) up from the voe. You can see out toward the sea, and hills, and back along the valley (the standing stone is aligned with this valley, ever-so-slightly off) but its kindof an obscurred view, with little rises preventing it from being the best place for a good view.'