Muirheadstone

Fieldnotes

I'd spotted this from the road a couple of years ago, and wondered about it ever since. It certainly looked suspicious from a distance, but whenever I've passed since, a combination of rain, foot-deep mud and cows have prevented further exploration. It's not marked on any of the current (or the 1867) OS maps, and I've not seen a reference to it anywhere.

I finally got in in September - there are three stones on the corners of a rectangle. The place where the fourth should be appears to have suffered soil erosion, so the stone has maybe toppled down the hill. There are a few likely candidates in the vicinity of what is definitely a ruined four-poster.

The stones stand on a small mound on top of a big spur of land, which looks like it might have been accentuated artificially, although I think it's too big to be entirely man-made.

It reminds me of the "igloo" at Kilmorich on a larger scale, but only in shape - the majority of this one is almost certainly natural.

There are 2 larger stones, and one smaller. The 2 large ones are aligned N-S, while the smaller one is aligned with one of the larger ones E-W. The size of the rectangle is approximately 3m N-S by 1.5m E-W
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie