Moneybury Hill Barrows

Two barrows can be seen within a few minutes walk of each other.

The first presumed barrow is detectable on the grass lawn directly in front of the Bridgewater monument. The barrow here is virtually destroyed as it exists simply as a bump about 20 feet across and a few inches high. A better view of it can be obtained if you can go up the tower.(Bridgewater monument)
The other barrow is about a few minutes walk north of the Bridgewater monument. Its just left of the path and far more obvious. It sits on the side of the hill with several trees growing upon it. Oddly it can be stepped onto from the path side but is quite steep on the opposite side. A huge deppression in it's center tells that it was dug out in the past. No ditch exists that can be detected.
For barrow enthusiasts it's not bad and a nice walk.

Comments (2)

The barrow in the wood is strange with the the one steep side on the hill. Maybe the path next to it has been built up over the years.

In my childhood I used to play on here and pretend it was a castle, had no idea then it was man made.

Ashridge woods are fabulous and well worth a visit.
28th November 2012ce
There were barrows in front of the bridgewater monument I think three Barrows now gone, but the moneybury hill barrow is still surviving in the woods along a path 360 meters north of the monument along hill ridge and just above grims ditch which descends the hill there down towards duncombe farm. there is also a circular enclosure on south slopes of northchurch common with two banks and a shallow ditch visible on bing maps aerial photo the enclosure has a 90 meter diameter. I cant find any info on this Enclosure or what it is but it looks iron age to me. Elegantcow1 Posted by Elegantcow1