Tingwall

Broch (Destroyed)

HY 4011 2286. RCAHMS NMRS No. HY42SW 3.
As you go to the pier for Rousay this site lies on the left-hand side of the road just before the farm that overlooks the pier. Tingwall or Thing-voll was almost certainly a broch (another example of a broch associated with a thing is Dingy's Howe Broch [Dingieshowe] at the isthmus between Upper Sanday and Deerness) but the mound is much mutilated. Close to the top of the mound is what looks like a megalithic entrance but I am suspicious of its antiquity as I can find no reference to this. It has certainly been much extended since the 'Broch Age'. This site still repays the use of even the simplest form of magnification to 'bring it out'.
wideford Posted by wideford