Haugh of Grandtully Farm

Miscellaneous

Directions - head N from Perth on the A9, and take the A827 (sign-posted Aberfeldy) at the Ballinluig junction. After about 5km you'll come to a junction having just crossed a bridge - turn right here (still sign-posted A827 Aberfeldy). Approximately 400m along this road you'll see a small muddy layby under the trees on the right-hand side of the road - park here. Walk on maybe 50m further towards Grandtully, and you'll see a wall seperating two fields across the road. If you look even further beyond this field, over the old railway line to the slope in the distance, you should see a house on the right, with another wall to the left of it. If you walk along the road until you're in line with the wall in the distance on the hill, then you'll see a telegraph pole close to the wall next to the road, and to the right of the closest field wall - this is the easiest place to cross into the field, as the wall has "footholds", the wire of the fence on top of it can be pushed down easily, and you have the telegraph pole to lean against. Once in the field, walk to the edge of the field (left) with the field wall on your left, and continue up towards the old railway line. After about 150m you'll be able to see the stone over the wall in the field to your left. There's a gate at the bottom of the field that gives you access into the stone's field. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie