Ebbor Gorge

Cave / Rock Shelter

Miscellaneous

A small rock shelter near the head of Ebbor Gorge known as "Bridged Pot Hole" consists of a funnel-shaped dissolution hole some 8-10ft in diameter, partially roofed and open on the downhill W side. It was discovered and partially excavated by Balch in 1926 who found in the first 2ft a few fragments of hand-made black pottery, and a decorated fragment possibly of a beaker. At 3ft a polished stone axe 7" long was found - probably of Neolithic or Early Bronze age date, also a flint knife 4.25" by 1.25", a short scraper and a number of flakes. In a niche in the rock a hoard of eleven leaf-shaped bifacial spearheads, and a group of levelling flakes were found. Late pleistocene bones occurred from 4ft to 8ft. This site provides evidence of human occupation of apparently Upper Palaeolithic character associated with a late glacial found. Finds in Wells museum. {1}