Fox Barrow

(26th September 2002)

This round barrow sits on the side of the hill here and has a track running past it which heads up to East Ilsley. It is well worn down, but still is a large clump of earth. It sits right on the modern county boundary which then appears to follow the line of Grims Ditch in some places. From this vantage point the other barrows in the Churn Knob area are clearly visible.

Why it is called fox barrow and is named, (as opposed to some of the others in the immediate area) I do not know. It was clearly a well known barrow as it was used for a county (and probably parish) boundary. This is quite common in the area.

You can just see Wittenham Clumps from the site as well.
wysefool Posted by wysefool