Grim's Ditch (Cranborne Chase)

Dyke

Fieldnotes

This is but a very short section of the remains of a massive earthwork which encloses much of this part of Hampshire. The County boundary still follows the course of this dyke (although not here) which gives western Hampshire a huge penninsular of land which juts into Wiltshire and Dorset. Part of the W boundary is defined by the Bokerley Dyke and a short stretch by a Roman road. Much of the Dyke consists of twin banks with a ditch between. The area enclosed is about 16 sq.miles in extent and deliniates a large ranch belonging to the Middle/Late Bronze Age. jimit Posted by jimit
2nd November 2003ce