Bagbie

Fieldnotes

This is a lovely set of sites. Drive up through Bagbie onto the aptly named Blackmire Moor and use the cow byre as your starting point. Stu & I picked our way through the mud onto the field behind the byre and walked up the stone. From here were crossed over towards the tall drystone wall with the dark quarry in the background. On the other side of the wall you'll find the cairn and a sweet four poster. The cairn appears to have two portal stones. You've gotta take in the whole scene and imagine that the wall doesn't exist, the circle, the portalled cairn and the stone make a sweet little trio. Well worth a look. fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo