Tolvan Holed Stone

Holed Stone

Fieldnotes

Popped in here on the way to the Lizard Peninsula for wells, fogous and the such. Was a bit wary of knocking, despite plenty of people saying the owners of the cottage are happy to let you see it! I'm terrible for access if I even get an inkling it's private, but this is a bit blatant! You can see it from the little back road but it's not the same... ;o)

We heard someone in the garden so knocked at the gate (couldn't see how to get in any other way anyhoo!) There was a lovely lady there on her tea break (she was decorating for the owners, who were not there) and she let us in. Must be my winning smile...

The stone is probably the weirdest that I've seen! It's leaning quite a bit, and triangular... You can see that from the pictures, though... But it's a lot bigger than I expected. It was stone cold on a lovely summery day, and damp. It seems to be almost perpetually in the shade of the cottage. Who'd build a cottage so close to this lovely stone? It's a shame, but nice that the owners/decorators are so welcoming to visitors.

Very nice stone. Wonder what it meant?
goffik Posted by goffik