The Fairy Well

Sacred Well

This place is seriously out of the way! Thanks are due to Goffik for his directions which led me straight there. This is not somewhere that someone who has a problem with heights (like me!) should go. Goffik's directions state 'take the left fork'. As the path clings limpet like to the side of a very high cliff, the only way I could see a left fork taking me was straight down. Luckily, the main path forked right and up, and the left fork consisted of just a few steps down to the well itself. There's not much more than a thin covering of foliage stopping anyone falling off the cliff though, so I wouldn't suggest visiting here in wet or windy weather.

Access: Not for the faint-hearted!
ocifant Posted by ocifant