Middleton Moor

Platform Cairn

Classed as a 'Platformed Bowl Barrow' rather than a 'Platform Cairn'.
Perched on the quarry cliff tops with corkin' views all round.
The barrow is in excellent nick compared to the others close by....stands about 3m high...platform around 25x26m in diameter with the barrow about 19x15m. A bit of damage to the northern side where a stone wall looked to have crossed the platform.

A footpath leads to the top of the hill starting at Arm Lees Farm (SK262553) then on to Moor Edge Farm. From here follow the path above the quarries.
A bit of a long way round but the quarries and dis-used mine shafts on the moor make a shorter route impossible.
stubob Posted by stubob

Comments (1)

This barrow is well worth a visit if you are in the area. Views from the barrow are corkin' as stubob says and extensive in almost every direction.
It is actually best approached from the village of Middleton. Park in the car park next to the Nelson Arms, which is a public car park.
Go up Water Lane opposite, bending right at the top of the hill. Follow the lane until you get to a gate. Go through or over the gate and follow an indistinct track towards the wind turbines. You will eventually reach a boundary fence which you follow steeply uphill to the left. This will lead you to the barrow, though you may have to climb over another gate if it's chained.