The Fairy Well

Sacred Well

Fieldnotes

Mrs Goffik and I tried to find this place May 2003, but, being the buffoon I am, approached it from the wrong direction, throwing the directions that I had into disarray!

This time, we took the first signed road to the beach at Carbis Bay, from the A3074 toward St Ives, and past the church on the left, took the next right into Headland Road. At the end of the road is a footpath that goes straight ahead or left. We turned left, down the slope, and over the train track, then right along the cliff path, down a steep bit, then, when the path forks, take the left turn. Again, a quite steep bit, but a very short distance will lead you to this beautiful, clear, flowing well...

It's completely untouched by modern hand, bar the obligatory clouties in the tree above. An inspiring setting, made all the better by the beautiful sunny day.

It is a natural well, granted, with no man-made structure around. It is attributed to St Uny, who was about in the 5th century, but I bet anyone a million squillion quid* that is was used by neolithic/bronze age man on a regular basis, both for the wonderful tasting fresh water continually gushing through, and the spiritual essence that is undoubtably in residence. If you believe that sort of thing. It's nice, whatever.

*Strong evidence must be supplied.
goffik Posted by goffik