Warbank

Miscellaneous

‘The Archaeology of the Bromley Area’ (Kent Archaeological Rescue Unit – 1985) reports that “…..at Warbank, Keston, a large unenclosed Iron Age settlement was excavated by the West Kent group in 1969-75 and this must have related to the hill fort in some way. This work revealed many pits and four-post structures as well as pottery and quernstones for grinding corn”.

The publication later seems to contradict itself by writing that the site was enclosed (not unenclosed)…. “Part of the [Roman villa] building cut across an earlier (Iron Age) enclosure, though it is interesting that the centre of the villa appears to line up with the enclosure entrance!”
22nd September 2003ce