Copt Howe

Fieldnotes

We hit this site this morning. The weather was beautiful, the Pikes had a bit of light cloud around them but apart from that the sky was empty. and the views up and down the valley were breathtaking.
We had the site to ourselves, so the lads went off to explore the fields and I got down on my hunkers and got to grips with the carvings. I've found this is the only way to suss out what's really there. It's like braille for the seeing - if you know what I mean. The motif on the block to the east, which is mentioned in Stan Beckensalls "Prehistoric Rock Art in Cumbria" showed up quite well in the morning sunshine.
I'm afraid I couldn't relate the carvings to the map theory, I can be a bit slow at times so maybe I need someone to talk me through it - any offers?.
As we left the site we discovered a large barn owl which was sat motionless on a branch just staring at us at the same time a buzzard flew over us and lazily made it's way down the valley towards the Pikes.
All in all a crackin' site, lovely rock art