Skyreholme

Fieldnotes

There are two ways into this area. You can walk along Black Hill Road from the B6265 or you can do as we did and park at Middle Skyreholme and walk up Skyreholm Bank. A GPS would be very useful to help you finding the rocks, many of which are in the fields around the track. As you march up the bank you will come to a fork in the road. The rock art posted by myself and Stu is all from the area surrounding Black Hill Road.
The stones with the most complex motifs have views into the Skyreholme valley and beyond. The rocks with simpler motifs tend to be on the lower north facing slopes looking towards the B6265 and Grimwith Fell.