Tinkinswood

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

The Goddess certainly blessed Karen and I the day we visited Tinkinswood, St. Lythans, the Pont-y-Pridd Rocking Stone, and Notgrove. The forecasters had predicted a sunny start, with cloud rolling in by the afternoon. But the Goddess had different ideas, and we were blessed with glorious June weather; blazing sun, brilliant blue skies, puffy altocumulus clouds and stunningly green fields for the whole day.Which made the arrival at Tinkinswood all the more fantastic. We walked through a fabulous hay meadow, rich with wild flowers and butterflies, the grasses whispering in the breeze, as chaffinches called to each other. Continuing up a slope, past hawthorns and more butterflies, eventually we caught sight of the magnificent capstone atop the gently swelling cairn.

A sign at the kissing gate that allowed entry to the cairn announced that ‘this site is being managed for the Secretary of State for Wales by Welsh Monuments’ (or some such body, I can’t remember exactly). Anyway, more importantly, someone had scratched out ‘Secretary of State for Wales’, and replaced it with ‘Goddess’. Well done, whoever you are!!! :-)

Tinkinswood is a truly impressive site. I mean how, just how, did they get that capstone up the hill, then erect it over the cairn? Staggering. The atmosphere was so serene and nurturing, it was lovely to just lie in the grass and drink it in. And I was very impressed how the energy continued to be so strong, as only a few hundred yards away, in the next field, a stonking great electricity pylon loomed over her. In addition to that, the chaps who had excavated the site in 1914 had built an unlovely brick pillar inside the chamber to support the capstone (which is great, but *brick*?). But they couldn’t leave it at that. Oh no. Just so everyone remembers, they thought, let’s slap into the pillar a dirty great plaque that says ‘Excavated 1914’, right at the front, so no-one can miss it – corking! Thanks guys. . . But ignoring that, and the pylons, I really enjoyed our time at this site, and was very reluctant to leave; her magnetism was subtle, but very strong. Do pay her a visit.
treaclechops Posted by treaclechops