Carn Cornel

Coflein descriptions of the two cairns:
Large round cairn (A) measuring c. 20.4m long from E to W by c. 17.7m wide and 0.9m high. The base of the mound may be partly natural and the actual cairn appears to have been circular and about 15.2m in diameter. A kerb of slabs laid flat is visible for a short distance to the S. At the centre are irregular hollows and a dry-built modern shelter.

At 12m NE of cairn A is another circular mound of stones about 7.6m in diameter and 0.6m high. A deep central hollow testifies to disturbance and shows the cairn is built mainly of slabs lying flat upon one another.