Kerloch Hill

Fieldnotes

11/02/2023 - A quiet walk to Monluth Hill and Kerloch. Visit after sunset. After windy walks the last few weeks, it was finally much calmer. Temperature was OK too. We'd not visited these two before in the dark. After sunset by the time we reached Monluth Hill. We had a sit and our tea here, watching the sky go dark. Nice view across to Kerloch, our next stop, silhouetted against an orange sky.

Monluth Hill is only 377m high but it's in the middle of a forest so a great feeling of just us and the hills this evening. It's a good walk to get here from where we started. The way was dark now between Monluth Hill and Kerloch. Jupiter and Venus looking after us in the night sky as we plodded on.

Finally made the top of Kerloch. I was happy to get here and have a sit and a brew. Bit tired today and the feet were grumpy. Night time now. The cairn was a welcome sight, lit up by our headtorches. It's a fine cairn, worth a visit just for the view really.

The track up Kerloch from the east is still as rough as ever. Trees down too, so maybe not the best way up at the moment. It was a bit tricky in the dark.
thelonious Posted by thelonious