Ceann Hulavig

Saturday 3 May 2003
This is a short drive from Calanais, along the B8011. The circle is visible to the west of the road after about a mile. Plenty of room to park on the verge on the opposite side of the road I think.

The stones stand out uphill from the road and can now be reached by a well looked-after path, newly refurbished when we visited.

Despite being uphill from the road, Ceann Thulabhaig still manages to nestle below the actual hilltop, but commands a wonderful view towards an inlet that lies directly between it and Callanish.

The hilltop once more features a 'low-key' equivalent of Cnoc an Tursa.

The stones are real big bouncing beauties, and it is interesting to see much more clearly than at the other 'big' sites where the peat has been cut away to expose more of the stones.

Another quite welcoming circle, to me, but I suspect it would change to be quite, wild, dramatic and even forbidding in bad weather (whereas, for example Cnoc Fillibhear Bheag would 'just' be inhospitable in bad weather – if you see what I mean).

And it is certainly an excellent place to have a breather in peace and to take stock of your day, week, month, year, life!
Moth Posted by Moth