Drummondreach

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

After crossing the Cromarty Bridge, south, into the Black Isle we headed west on the B9163, turning south on the second minor road and park once we were clear of Easter Oak Wood. Once parked we walked, west, across a field to Oak Wood.

Keep an eye on the higher trees, this marks the dun's location.

Sitting at over 18m wide the site is covered in vegetation which covers most of the remains. However, there is enough stonework to hint at what once was. Most of the stones have been taken away to build dry stane dykes. The remnants of ditches on the north and east are easily found as I discovered, by falling into them.

If clear of vegetation this might be an impressive site, however it is more likely to join the 'what if' brigade.