Barnshangan E

Miscellaneous

Directions to Barnshangan Cairns: Take the W turn to Glenluce off the A75. Turn left for New Luce after 0.2 mile. Stay on this road for c. 5 miles to reach New Luce. Park on Main Street. Walk straight on at the top of Main Street for c. 300 yards to reach Barnshangan Farm track. Follow the farm track for c. 0.6 mile to a gate on the right at NX 18156 65377. Head S into the field for 75 yards then SE towards a gate into an adjacent field. Barnshangan W Cairn is c. 75 yards NE from here. Return to the farm track then walk c. 400 yards E to NX 18429 65423. Barnshangan E Cairn is c. 50 yards to the right, next to a dry stane dyke. Posted by markj99