Coed Croes

Miscellaneous

Located between the mighty northern escarpment of Cadair Idris and Dolgellau, this well-preserved Bronze Age funerary cairn still possesses its former capstone (albeit somewhat the worse for wear) perched upon the rim.

I approached from the hamlet of Pandy Gader to the east, a public footpath negotiating the wondrous Afon Arran and the fields/woodland beyond to arrive at the farm at Coed Croes. As you would expect, I, er, got a bit confused at this point, so ensure you pack your map or blunder around like a muppet.

The monument occupies a fine, elevated position looking north to the great hillfort of Foel Offrwn and Rhobell Fawr upon the skyline. OK, the approach may be a tad 'fiddly' for my navigational skill set, but the tranquil vibe and excellent archaeology are easily worth such route-finding trifles...

Coflein doesn't have anything to say. However, GAT reckons the monument is:

"A grassed-over simple rounded cairn with a large hollow, the robbing pit, in the centre, at 3m x 2.5m & 1m deep.... Two large slabs each c.1m long lie alongside the robbing pit and could be cist cover slabs". [Smith, 2001]

The former local name for the site - 'Twll y crochan aur' ('pit of the golden cauldron') - might be attributed to the treasure-seeking former owner of Coed Croes farm... a certain Victorian by the name of Mr. Humphreys. [Dancer, A. M. , 1968, Journal of the Merionethshire Historical and Record Society].
Edited 23rd November 2022ce