Mynydd Llanaber

Ring Cairn

Miscellaneous

This massive Bronze Age 'Ring Cairn' - located in the southern foothills of Y Rhinogydd above Llanaber and blessed with a fine, sweeping view of Cardigan Bay - could have been a jewel in the prehistoric crown of this beautiful coastline. Could have.....

Sadly, it now serves as a dumping ground for field clearance detritus... a rusting bath, presumably placed here for animal husbandry purposes, highlighting a lack of respect for those pioneer farmers who worked this land millennia ago. But hey, it's not too late.

Thankfully, the well-preserved, wondrous hillfort Castell Llanaber is nearby to help restore the feelgood factor for those who do give a damn about Wales' heritage. As it is, the ring cairn's substantial circular footprint is nevertheless worth checking out in passing.

Coflein gives the monument's dimensions thus:

"A circular bank of turf-covered stones, 3.0m wide & 0.5m high, 20m overall diameter." [J.Wiles 04.11.04]
Edited 23rd November 2022ce