Dun Chlif

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

After parking at Barra (International) Airport I walked back down the road and retraced my steps back to the cairn at Suiachan, then jumped the fence and followed the coast line south. With heavy overnight rain I'd put on wellingtons and heavy duty wets to keep myself dry as the route to Suiachan had long grass. This proved to be a slice of good fortune as when I reached Dun Chlif the tide was still high. It didn't stop me, I waded across onto the island dun.

Another of these possible dun or brochs, I thought the walls wide enough for a broch but the location maybe to small. It is impressive and with a carnyx, Iron Age wind instrument, shaped stick stuck in the middle making the the site feels old. However, it was a long way from being isolated as cairns to the north and south prove.

On leaving something caught my eye, cup marks.