Eoligarry

Fieldnotes

A couple of days before I parked in the same place, on that occasion to walk south to climb up to Dun Sgurabhal, which confusingly isn't on the hill of the same name. On the north side of Beinn Sgurabhal there is a small cairn with stunning views. From my parking place I jumped the gate and climbed Beinn Sgurabhal accompanied by several very polite cows and squally showers.

Immediately north is the island of Fiaraigh, and further North East - Eriskay and South Uist.

The cairn is suffering with erosion caused by high winds, torrential rain and various cows. A kerb remains on the north side, however some stones have fallen down the rock plate immediately in front. What remains is over 4m wide and stands at 0.5m high.

Time and nature might reclaim this site but at the moment it has stunning views.

Lovely.