Banc y Darren

Round Cairn

Miscellaneous

A pretty significant Bronze Age cairn located within the ramparts of Darren Camp Hillfort... so either can be viewed as a bonus site, depending upon your point of view. Yeah, I quite literally had no idea this was here prior to noticing it within the interior of the enclosure. In fact, the archaeologists reckon there may possibly be another here, something only excavation would confirm, I guess?

As per the hillfort, the cairn boasts fabulous panoramic views for relatively limited effort expended - although I was wearing waterproofs owing to the threat of thunderstorms, this making the going a little harder.

Interestingly, perhaps, Coflein notes that the cairn is the site of a relatively recent cremation burial (according to a local villager). Still relevant after millennia, then?