Craig y Lluest, Cwmdeuddwr

Miscellaneous

Mid Wales is full of hidden gems waiting to be discovered by the curious traveller prepared to do a touch of homework before venturing forth... Yeah, I know, you're right... homework is not exactly The Citizen Cairn's forte, either... however when intriguing reminders of who we once were are not even noted upon OS mapping, one has to bite the bullet, so to speak. Or miss out upon some real treasures.

The small, unassuming grouping of Bronze Age cairns crowning the southern flank of Craig y Lluest, the rocky eminence overlooking the head of Cwm Ystwyth - and in cahoots with Esgair Elan, forming the jaws of a forbidding entrance 'portal' to the valley - is very much a case in point. Simply put, one would have no idea it was here at all from a perusal of the map... certainly not from the roadside below.

OK, none of the cairns located up here is anywhere near the scale of the superb monument gracing Glan Fedwen to the immediate east; nor even those crowning Cistfaen overlooking the Afon Ystwyth's birthplace. And yet... venture a little further to the west and the visitor is accorded - in my long experience - one of the finest views Mid Wales has to offer. Worth a look.