Tri Chrugiau, Mynydd Epynt

Miscellaneous

As those familiar with the Welsh vernacular will already have guessed, the Tri Chrugiau are a group of three large, earthen round barrows, in this instance gracing the Mid Walian uplands of Mynydd Epynt. Located a little to the northeast of the 1,560ft summit of said mountain, each monument is still in the region of 6 – 8ft high; consequently, a visit would appear a 'no-brainer' for any Citizen Cairn. There is, however, a pretty sizeable catch. Please take heed....

During those dark, dark days of 1940 – with murderous psycho-loon Adolf Hitler poised across The Channel after overrunning Europe with his automaton Fascist goons – the locale of Mynydd Epynt was occupied by the MOD for Army training purposes, with all inhabitants forcibly evicted, albeit supposedly only for the duration. Desperate times call for desperate measures etc, so no argument there. Trouble is, the Army never gave the land back and is thus still utilising the mountain as an artillery/small arms range, thus limiting access to the archaeological punter big time. It is what it is.

OK, I'm not about to engage in the trendy 'army bashing' so prevalent among the chattering classes nowadays. No, what with the likes of Putin's Communists doing what states governed by extremist ideologues have always done by murdering civilians – this time in Ukraine – clearly, the need for our Armed Forces is as great as ever... and the UK's soldiers need to be trained somewhere, right? Furthermore, the general public can be as stupid as stupid can be, endangering themselves and others in the process... so one can sympathise with the military viewpoint. However, a little better organisation on behalf of SENTA wouldn't go amiss....

As it happens The Citizen Cairn, for once, did his homework and checked out the SENTA firing times upon their web-page (see link) to make sure I wasn't going to be a part of the problem. Job done, or so I thought. So you can imagine my confusion when, upon approaching from the west along a bridleway from Cynala, I'm greeted by a red warning flag where no red flag should be. The confusion is heightened upon calling the stated number (0187 4635599) to ascertain that the red flag here is apparently "always flying"... (not those damn, murderous Commies again?) You what? Yeah, I know what you're thinking: so what is the point of the OS depicting a public right of way upon their maps and, furthermore, SENTA publishing firing times if the Army can't be bothered to adhere to its own procedures? The jolly, bewildered chap on the other end of the line – bless him – had no idea, to be frank... of the topography of the range, of where the Tri Chrugiau are located... why anyone would want to visit ... or much else for that matter, simply repeating Major someone or other would not be pleased if I ventured forth without 'permission'. So you're saying I need 'permission' to venture upon a public bridleway to Tri Chrugiau having received confirmation that no firing is scheduled? Nonsense. Absurd, obviously, so I assumed I was fine to proceed and extra map reading lessons should be within the local Army curriculum?

The monuments themselves were well worth the hassle, to be fair, so I would encourage everyone to visit. Just please MAKE SURE YOU CHECK FIRING TIMES BEFORE MAKING THE TRIP AND DOUBLE-CHECK WITH THE HELPLINE SHOULD THE RED FLAG STILL BE FLYING. The Army have a difficult job and clearly need upstanding Citizens Cairn to make allowances for any military muppetry and not add to their problems. Who knows, it might even prompt a little more reciprocation?

Comments (3)

Been eyeing this one up for a while. At one point it seemed that access to sites in the range here had almost completely stopped due to the firing timetable, so perhaps things have improved a little notwithstanding ever-flying flags. Still on my list, along with the even more militarised stone circle. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
29th September 2022ce
Yeah, it's not good - I just happened to notice the Sunday I was in the area this time was 'No Firing'. At other times it's afternoon or morning firing. The permanent red flag doesn't help, but check on the number to be sure and can't see it's an issue. The guy kept on saying 'Major so and so won't be happy'... but frankly Major so and so needs to sort things out.. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
29th September 2022ce
One day, anyway. It's one of the bigger south Wales hills I've yet to visit, although how I'll even get there is another mystery! (for another day). thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat