Treswallock Downs

Visited 11.09.22

Treswallock Downs Central Ring Cairn (SX11717816) is constructed on a round platform measuring c. 22 yards in diameter & 1 foot high. It has an Outer Kerb, best preserved in the S Arc, measuring c. 17 yards in diameter and 1 foot high. There is an intermittent Inner Kerb of Standing Stones up to c. 2 feet high 2 yards within the Outer Kerb. A continuous Arc of the Inner Kerb can be traced in the E Arc of Treswallock Downs Central Ring Cairn. Large stones lie scattered in the centre of the cairn, probably as a result of stone robbing. Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1970.30 (go to Links) give a full description of Treswallock Downs Central Ring Cairn.