Greenbarrow

Visited 09.09.22

Greenbarrow was an obvious target on the SW horizon viewed from Greenbarrow NE Cairn. This impressive grass-covered barrow measures c. 25 yards in diameter with a central mound measuring c. 4 feet high. There is an earthfast Kerb Stone in the W Arc. There is also a large stone on the N Arc of the platform, possibly a displaced Kerb Stone. A ditch is visible between the Central Mound and the raised platform on the N Arc. The hollow centre of the barrow has irregular excavation pits.

Greenbarrow is listed as Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1634.20 (go to Links), part of a Bronze Age cairn cemetery. The NGR is recorded as SX 1298 7294.