Seven Lords' Lands

Visited 12.09.22

Seven Lords' Lands Cairn was an unexpected bonus on a visit to Hound Tor Medieval Village in Dartmoor National Park. It is located c. 80 yards NE of the B3387, adjacent to a stone wall. This round cairn has a diameter of c. 12 yards and reaches up to 2 feet high. There is an intermittent kerb of upright stones measuring up to 2.5 feet in the W Arc. A gap in the SW Arc of the kerb provides an entrance into the interior of the cairn. The irregular grassy surface of the interior has been robbed of stones. There is an excavated hollow offset c. 5 feet W of the centre of the cairn. The grassy hollow is c. 2.5 feet across & 1 foot deep with a small embedded central stone.
Seven Lords' Lands Cairn is listed on Historic England (go to Links).