Suiachan

Fieldnotes

Now Barra has lots of prehistoric sites, some magnificent, some badly damaged but all interesting. Some I think have been discovered by people who'd spent to long in Castlebay's excellent pubs. On this occasion the site was found - a nice little kerb cairn.

We parked at Barra airport, we were lucky enough to see a flight leave. Walk south on the minor road until gate facing west, take this as far as it goes then south west into valley, then head straight west. Walk towards the small promontory. A house stood here, basically it has been washed away.

The cairn is oval shaped and measures 5m by 3m, kerb almost surrounds the side, it can be clearly seen on the west and south.

A nice wee site which I'd see again a few days later when walking to Dun Chlif.