Tideslow

Fieldnotes

Walked up from Tideswell on a lovely late summer/early autumn evening (6.9.2021). I approach along Tideslow Rake from the east, with the extremely disturbed ground and the trees at the top of the hill obscuring the tomb. The trees are full of clearly artificial mounds, but these aren't the mounds I'm looking for.

Coming out of the trees, the mound I am looking for is massive but very disturbed. Sadly I've timed my visit a bit late, so the monument is in deep shadow cast by the trees, while the surrounding countryside basks in lovely low light.

The central pit with the slabs is interesting. Stu describes the pair of slabs at the southeastern end of the pit as coming from a lime kiln. This may be so, but they're also just the right size for the edging slabs you get in some of the chambers round here (I'm thinking of Green Low near Aldwark, for example). There are further smaller slabs lining the long sides of the pit and I wouldn't be surprised if these were also part of the original megalithic structure.

Whatever, it's a fine spot. The resident sheep are a bit non-plussed by my visit and I don't stay as long as I might have done due to the deep shadow making photos rather unrewarding.

I leave the hilltop down the western slopes, the retrospective view back to the top reminiscent of Minninglow. Once you know where this is, the trees and mast make it quite an obvious landmark in this part of the Peaks.

I return to Tideswell via a nice stroll down Brook Bottom, passing a very peculiar wellhouse made of a cone of (presumably) concrete.

A good way to finish the day.
Edited 22nd July 2022ce