Kilmore House

Fieldnotes

From the Invercairn Cairn I kept heading west on a remarkably free of traffic road considering the amount of new builds.

This cairn is also reasonably close to the road on the west side. Like the other nearby cairns it has seen a lot of damage but still retains some of of its shape. Stonework can be seen and perhaps 3 or 4 kerbs remain in place, on top of the cairn stones are scattered but it appears to have escaped serious houk damage to the centre. A lovely site that sits at almost 14m wide / 1.3m tall.

I liked this cairn, it had been cloudy, all sorts of weather had been passing either side but here it became brighter. I remained determined to reach Loch Nell during daylight, somehow I managed to miss a nearby cairn, but like the fort I'll visit next time.