Dalnacabaig

Fieldnotes

Head west on the minor road from Dun Iadain until shortly after Dalnacabaig, fortunately a boat was parked in a parking area that had plenty of room. For me a wee jump over the fence, for shorter legs there is a gate.

It is an oval shaped cairn sitting at 20m by 18m and still stands at almost 2.5m. Grass now covers the bulk of the cairn but most of the large kerbs have been removed, some impressive stones still remain giving an idea of what was once here. Cairn material can be seen dotted around the top of the site. The nearby Feochan Burn plays an important role here, many prehistoric sites line its banks.

Lovely site!