Dun Iadain

Fieldnotes

They chose well for this site as steep climbs surround the fort which also has good all round views. Situated near the minor road that follows Glen Feachan, the fort is can be accessed from both east and west. I approached from the west via a gate near to sharp corner on the road.

The entrance to the fort can be seen from the start of the climb being on the east, two ramparts can clearly be seen, aim for them, underfoot conditions are good. It measures at 58m by 20m being mostly turf covered. Despite decent ramparts near the entrance a lot of stone has been taken and used in nearby dykes, others have fallen to the bottom of the hill near the south section.

A very good site, well worth a visit.