Ceann Hulavig

Fieldnotes

After spending the last three days tramping around Harris & Lewis, I have to say that this is one of my favourite sites. We had abandoned our trip to Callinish after bad weather and loud Norwegians had kind of ruined the moment, but came across this site in better weather a happier mood!

It was worth getting VERY wet feet for, and the site just filled me with the kind of joy I had been hoping to get from my trip to Callinish. We were the ony people there, no others cars even came by whilst we were up on the hill, depsite being on the edge of a main road and it was blustery and wild.

I would urge visitors to Lewis to look around at the other sites the Island has to offer rather than just sticking to the tourist routes...you may just discover a beauty like this one!
Vicster Posted by Vicster