Venton Bebibell

Sacred Well

Fieldnotes

This one has been on the list for a few years. It's been a bit lost over the years, but is now kept clear and is used in an annual "dolly dunking" ceremony.

We're quite a way into our walk from St Just (18 June 2021), taking in Tregeseal stone circle, Kenidjack Common, Boswens Croft, Chun Quoit and Castle and a rare revisit to Men-an-Tol.

From the latter, a path heads south-east, slowly descending into a shallow valley. In other years, this area is a bog and we're very fortunate that it's dry underfoot for us today. I only have the vaguest idea where the well is, but I figure that when we reach the stream we can just head north-east and eventually we'll find it.

The further we get upstream the boggier it gets, although it's still perfectly passable today. The vegetation also gets higher, blocking sections of stream bank from easy exploration so that looking for a well-head becomes harder.

We press on, and we're rewarded by the sight of some granite slabs protruding from the bank across a small pool - we're here! It's a lovely spot, the relative low-level compared to the rising moors giving a feeling of seclusion and peace. There are tadpoles swimming about in the pool, which is quite deep, and lovely and cool to a hand (we don't sample the water's healing properties!).

Really pleased to have found this and to come on such a lovely day. From here we head north towards the Four Parish Stone, which is probably an easier place to come here from once you know where you're going. Then it's up to Nine Maidens, our place of pilgrimage above all others.