Kenidjack Cairn Circle

Cairn circle

Fieldnotes

We first walked this stretch of the coast in June 2001, but we didn't visit Kenidjack Castle for some reason, and we must have walked right past the cairn circle without even realising it was there.

I intended to put this right a decade later in June 2011, when we did manage a visit to the excellent cliff castle, but I failed to find this in tall undergrowth around the ruined mine buildings. With hindsight I was probably looking in the wrong place.

Seeing Costa's photos a couple of years ago had me kicking myself. So 20 years after first walking past, and 10 years (less one day) to the previous failed attempt, I'm definitely not missing out this time. We walk from the main road at Botallack, round the coast path past the evocative decaying buildings of Botallack mine. It's an easy walk to come here, and there are a fair few folks about in the glorious Summer sunshine.

I can't believe I've missed this before. The site is completely clear, surrounded by cropped grass. The granite blocks making up the kerb are big, similar to several of the other kerbed cairns of West Penwith. The kerb appears to be mostly complete, although there's no sign of any central mound that may once have filled the inside.

Although obscured a bit by the mine building, there is a fine view of Cape Cornwall with The Brisons beyond. Looking back inland, the most prominent feature is Carn Bean (with barrow) and Carn Kenidjack rock outcrop next to it. The ground drops very steeply to the south, down to the steep-sided valley of Nancherrow stream, which has wended its way from the edge of the moors and through Tregeseal.

From here we head down to the cliff fort for a revisit, then come back for a second look. An excellent monument, I can't quite believe it's taken me 20 years to come and see it.

Onwards to Cape Cornwall and Ballowall barrow.

Comments (5)

Well I'm very pleased I was able to help you righted a 20 year wrong! I did something similar a couple of weeks ago and finally visited the Devils' Den at Fyfield. Posted by costaexpress
17th March 2022ce
And I found the 'official' cairn on Graig-ddu in the Black Mountains a few weeks back. Always good to finally see something that's bugged for ages GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
Thanks indeed Costa - I hope you enjoyed the Den!

Excellent stuff Mr G, I think it took me a bit of finding, but it was bracken season! Today (in stupidly strong winds) I've scratched another itch with your encouragement and been up Bwlch Bach a'r Grib, then on up the fantastic Y Grib ridge to Mynydd Bwchel. Hard work in the wind, but superb scenery as you know.
19th March 2022ce
Nice one. Hope you mean Mynydd Bychan, though.... Or else we're talking entering some mystic time/space distortion portal GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
Haha, yes you're quite right. Mixing up my mynydds! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat