Cairnerzean Fell

Fieldnotes

Directions: Take the A77 S from Ayr to Cairnryan. Drive 2.5 miles S from the 30mph speed limit on the S of Cairnryan. There is an unsigned left turn into a single track road to New Luce in the middle of a long straight at NX 0859 6374. Travel on this narrow road for c. 3.5 miles to a parking place beside an old WWII bombing target at NX 1142 6753. Cairnerzean Fell lies c. 2.5 miles E of here. My walking route is viewable on https://osmaps.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/route/11356088/Cairnerzean-cairns
Good walking boots, a GPS device and good stamina are requirements for this 5 mile walk over pathless open moorland.

Nice one GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
20th February 2022ce
Tx GLADMAN. I have made an alternative shorter route including a new cairn, Cairnerzean Fell E which I propose to visit soon. Cairnerzean Cairns II is 3.3 miles long, starting at the Cairnerzean Farm Cairns. It is viewable at https://osmaps.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/route/11462554/Cairenzean-Cairns-II Posted by markj99