Knockennis

Court Tomb

Fieldnotes

One that got away the last time we were here, back in July last year. We’d managed to get to Glengesh portal tomb about 800 metres ENE. It’s all rolling reclaimed pasture and fairly marginal land hereabouts, with maybe some tillage. 1.2 kilometres west of here at Kilknock is a small hill with a small cairn, said now to be a wedge tomb, which we’ll have to come back to – our attempts today were blocked by some pretty steep and, in places, marshy ground.

Knockennis court tomb is ruined. It’s 4 fields in from the road, along a farm track with two gates. I guess I was expecting something better, an idea planted erroneously a while back. Anyhow, I’m glad I came, the remains still recognisable as the chamber/s of a megalithic tomb aligned classically north-east/south-west with the possible remains of a court at the north-east end. The drystone field boundary wall that passes through it north to south is unhelpful, but does add a certain ambience. Maybe one for the completists only.
2nd February 2022ce
Edited 3rd February 2022ce