Condicote Henge

Henge

Fieldnotes

A revisit on an overcast May day while walking the Gloucestershire Way from Stow-on-the-Wold to Winchcombe (1.5.2021). In contrast to the lovely warmth of the previous weekend's walk, a cold wind is blowing across the wolds today, and rain is threatening to arrive from the east.

It's been over a decade since I last came here, less than the blink of an eye for the henge. Last time I came, the southern part of the henge was accessible through a little pedestrian gate from the village hall. Sadly the gate is now locked, possibly a reaction to the ongoing pandemic, although it's pretty unlikely that anyone will catch Covid in an empty field. The road runs right through the middle of the earthwork, but this ain't no Avebury! The dull weather makes photographing the almost-gone earthwork from the road even less easy than before.

I content myself with sitting on a bench and having a snack, on the edge of where the henge once was. It's a survivor, but only just. A rarity in Gloucestershire, so worthy of the revisit for that novelty. Onwards!