Cold Aston

Fieldnotes

After leaving Hazleton long barrows and rejoining my route, the Gloucestershire Way takes me through Salperton Park and the pretty Cotswolds villages of Notgrove and Cold Aston (26.4.2021).

I'm not sure what to expect in the way of access to this next site, although I've seen it standing prominently in its field from the bus window on many occasions. It turns out I needn't have worried, as the field is open from the Camp Farm track to the south, and there are also numerous gaps in the hedge separating the barrow from the footpath.

It's a superb barrow, very reminiscent of East Kennett with its crown of tall trees and isolated setting, on top of the high ridge separating Cold Aston from the Windrush valley to the north. The earthwork is well-preserved and stands proud above the field surface. It's the jewel of today's three sites, and one of the best long barrows in this part of the Cotswolds.

At length I resume my walk, dropping down to the Windrush at Aston Mill, then re-ascending the next ridge. Looking back from here, the barrow is a very obvious landmark across the valley. Getting tired by now, I head to the tourist trap of Lower Slaughter ("private property" signs abound) and then have a final, tiring climb up Stow Hill to finish today's section by the Tolkein-inspiring church door. A good day out.