Eilean Nan Clach

Crannog

Fieldnotes

From Tom Na Moine I headed back to Tomatin and the A9 to go north. Take the B9154, then the first track that leaves it heading north east. Plenty room to park, be careful to park in the correct place.

Head to Loch Moy's edge and follow the path north until a clearing that gives you lovely views of the crannog. This is quite an easy walk, in rainy days it could be a bit of a mud bath.

Being over 12m the remnants of a dun or another type of building appear to have left a cairn sitting on top. Later centuries saw it used as a prison and a place of execution.

However, it is a more peaceful place now apart from the hum of traffic on the nearby A9. Superb walk all round the loch, superb scenery makes it even better.