Sannaig

Fieldnotes

From the fort at Creag An Dunan I headed back to the main track and followed it until it came to Sannaig, a collection of a long empty township and rusting machines. When this track meets another track head north east continually looking north west, here you'll find/see a couple of tracks made by visitors to the stone(s).

Originally this would have been part of a stone row with three stones. However two have fallen and are gradually being covered in moss. A gentle restoration would be nice for the intact fallen stone, sadly the third stone appears to be broken.

Set in a nice open space, this is a beautiful site.