Carn Fawr (Cynwyl Gaeo)

Round Cairn

Miscellaneous

This 'Big Cairn' - 'massive' would perhaps be the more apt adjective - stands upon the eastern aspect of Craig Twrch, an extended rocky ridge located a few miles to the east of Lampeter. Difficult to approach due to extensive bog, this inquisitive traveller thought the monument to be of somewhat unusual construction... and, for once, it would seem the professional archaeologists concur:

"Said to be 18m in diameter, this appears to be a square, drystone revetted cairn, with rounded angles surmounted by a recent, loosely built shelter. The Cairn proper stands 2.2m high. (J.Wiles 03.04.02)"

As for the state of the visitor, the withering stare of a passing fox suggested pity for the creature far less adapted to the hostile environment. Hey, tell me about it, Reynard, my friend.

A must-visit for those who appreciate the more, er... obscure areas of these Isles. And, while not necessarily adept at walking upon water, are at least resigned to wading through it. Webbed feet advantageous.